Tales From the Swamp: How Federal Bureaucrats Resisted President Trump
[…] Average headquarters case processing times, since the quorum was restored, are uninformative because they include an artificial five-year delay that does not reflect the actual pace of agency operations. Prior to the MSPB losing its quorum, the board (2017, p. 15) reported that it took an average of 185 days for MSPB headquarters to review initial decisions. Thus, it takes the MSPB an average of about 287 days to adjudicate appeals.
[36] 5 U.S.C. § 7703(b) Employees to appeal adverse MSPB decisions to the Federal Circuit Court of Appeals. 5 U.S.C. § 7703(d) allows only the director of the Office of Personnel Management (OPM)—not the agency—to seek judicial review of an MSPB order if the OPM director determines “that the Board erred in interpreting a civil service law, rule, or regulation affecting personnel management and that the Board’s decision will have a substantial impact on a civil service law, rule, regulation, or policy directive.” Agencies cannot otherwise appeal MSPB decisions ordering employees reinstated.
[37] The Office of Personnel Management reports that federal unions represented 1.3 of 2.3 million federal employees in 2024. These figures exclude Postal Service employees.