Fact Sheet | Center for Litigation
[…] THE MAJOR ALLEGATIONS UNDER THE INDICTMENT

RICO (Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Act) Offenses 

Under RICO, former President Trump is accused of taking part in a broad conspiracy to overturn the 2020 election results in Georgia. This alleged conspiracy includes making false statements and writings, impersonating a public officer, forgery, filing false documents, and influencing witnesses.

RICO is codified in Georgia in Section 16-14-4(c) of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated (“O.C.G.A.”). It states that it is a crime for any person to “through a pattern of racketeering activity or proceeds derived therefrom, to acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in or control of any enterprise, real property, or personal property of any nature, including money.”

Congress enacted the Organized Crime Control Act in 1970. RICO was an important part of this legislation.